Skip to main content

Easter Carrot Decor {Craft DIY}

Howdy y'all!  I had to greet you all in Texan talk because today is Texas Independence Day.  Yee-haw!  Okay, I really don't talk like that unless I'm goofing around with my kids and no one else is around.  :)

Easter is a little over a month away so I have begun decorating and getting my craft on and I started out with some carrots.  Just like Halloween, I wanted to dress up my little hallway area and I kinda sorta challenged myself.  The challenge was to decorate the area for Easter but with no eggs whatsoever.  After about three days of thinkin' I thought I would try to make carrots out of styrofoam cones. 
Yep, I thought it and I did it.  Check it:



Okay, so here is the low down to this faux bunny food craft.  I started out using two different size styrofoam cones and cut each one in half.


I then sanded the edges to smooth them out and I also sanded the tips to give them a more rounded look.


Next, I began to paint the cones.  I painted them the same way I painted the eyeballs on my Halloween wreath.  I poured the paint onto the cones, stippled the paint with a foam brush and repeated as necessary.  I also used a large paper clip to hold the cones as I painted.  I used Jack-o-Lantern orange by Americana.


While the "carrots" dried, I snipped each stem from some greenery I bought at Hobby Lobby.  I used nose hair pliers to clip each stem.  I got a little tutorial from my hubby on how to use this thing.  I thought I was supposed to use the tip to clip, er, nope.  After 10 minutes I was utterly frustrated until the mister laughed at me and showed me how.  Ohhhhh, okay got it now.  :)  I don't know what this type of greenery is called but the number on the tag said 830083 and it was made in China.  oops.



Alrighty, almost done.  After the cones were dry I inserted two stems at the top of each cone.  No need for glue or anything.  Just take a stab it and push each down as far as you can get it in there, no wiggle rooms for these guys at all.


Lastly, I tied some yellow ribbon around each carrot and used that same ribbon to hang the carrots from my wall sconces.  The candles on the sconces including all of my supplies for this project are from Hobby Lobby.  I heart Hobby Lobby and their sales and their weekly coupon.  :)





I must say I surprised myself but it was pretty cool to wow my kids once they saw the end result.  I think I'll continue to challenge myself and see what I come up with next.  :)

Linking up with the parties listed on the column to the right of this post and the following Spring Craft Party with Centsational Girl:
spring fling banner

Popular posts from this blog

Glass Vase Snowman Decor {Craft DIY}

Hello peeps!  Who is still stuffed from all of the Thanksgiving deliciousness?  Or broke from those fab after-Thanksgiving sales?  I don't do the whole crazy shopping thing but I am stuffed and happy.  I got to watch lots of t.v. and in my jammies.  Woot!  

On to my latest project, except I made this last year so I'm kinda lying.  I never got to share this with you guys because of lots of computer problems.  Anywho, I made a snowman using two floral vases.



I was inspired to make this snowman after I saw another blogger make with decor with round floral vases.  She used different glitter for each vase and then topped each one with a witch hat.  It was classy and cute.  And darn.  I wish I could remember that blogger and her site. 
Well here is how I got down to business when making this snowman.

Supplies:
2 - round floral vases 1 - sponge brush Mod Podge 1 - small jar of white glitter 2 - sheets black felt w/glitter scissors craft or felt glue 2 - lids from food canisters (like oatmeal) …

Easter Egg and Vase Decor {Craft DIY}

Happy Good Friday lovely people.  Easter is my favorite holiday and sadly I haven't decorated much for this Holy celebration.  I have been so busy (I'm always saying that!) and I won't dare go up in the attic to get my decorations.  The attic freaks me out so I always send the hubby to get my things; although he too is a very busy man this tax season.  Anywho, I started this craft project a few weeks ago and just finished it this morning.  Seriously.



Organizing da Hair Accessories

Before my daughter was born it was just the hubby, our boy and me.  I only had me to worry about when it came to all things hair.  Then baby girl came along and little by little the hair accessories, combs, brushes and everything else started to pile up and take over my middle bathroom drawer.  Up until a couple of weeks ago my hair accessory drawer looked like this:


It was so bad and I couldn't stand it any longer.  Actually it had been quite some time that I could not stand but I finally got around to organizing it.  While still on holiday vacation in early January, the kids and I took a field trip to The Container Store.  One of my new favorite stores.  Love!

After browsing, browsing, browsing and more browsing I finally got down to business.  Mainly because the kids were getting restless otherwise I could have spent the whole day there and compiled a huge wish list.  I came home with some Linus drawer organizers and after a major make-over our hair accessories bathroom drawer lo…